Employer Career Zone

Asking for Photos

Applicants should not usually be asked to provide photographs with their applications. For most roles, a candidate’s physical appearance should be irrelevant. Insisting on photos could leave you vulnerable to claims of discrimination on multiple counts.

Exceptions could include modelling, acting or similar roles. You may also need photographic evidence to confirm a candidate’s identity (for example, when verifying their right to work in the UK) but usually this should be done at the final stages of the recruitment process i.e. at interview or on appointment.

Section 16.42 of the Employment Statutory Code of Practice states that “Applicants should not be asked to provide photographs, unless it is essential for selection purposes, for example for an acting job; or for security purposes, such as to confirm that a person who attends for an assessment or interview is the applicant.”